Events
The IIT Ropar organize various sports Tournament/Championships.
The Inter Year sports Championship was held at IIT Ropar in the month of Jan-Feb 2016.
The results of various sports/games are as follows:
Athletics | Events | 1st posiotion | 2nd position | 3rd position | ||||
100m | Honey | Ashwini | Ramraj | |||||
400m | Ashwini | Sandeep | Davinder | |||||
800m | Davendra | Ramraj | Abhishek | |||||
1500m | Davendra | Ramraj | Sandeep | |||||
110m hurdles | Shubham | Sanjay Meena | Sandeep | |||||
400m hurdles | Akshat | Ramraj | Sandeep | |||||
Shotput | Preetam Kumar | Sanatan Sukhija | Harpreet | |||||
Discuss throw | Sanatan Sukhija | Preetam kumar | Nitin | |||||
Javelin throw | Vishal Tomar | Nitin | Alam Pratap | |||||
Long jump | Ramraj | Shubham | Ashwini | |||||
Cricket | 1st position | 2nd position | 3rd position | 4th position | 5th position | |||
PG Team | 1st year | 2nd year | 3rd year | 4th year | ||||
Bharat Ugale | Sumit | Prem Kumar | Shubham gupta | Pankaj Meena | ||||
Sanatan Sukhija | Ankit meena | Trilok Meena | Rishabh kochar | Sumit Dahiya | ||||
Aashish | Jyoti Prakash | Preetam | Shailesh mani pandey | Satish Meena | ||||
Anoop | Rishabh Goel | Rohit kumar | Rohit Anand | Mahesh | ||||
Vikash | Dushyant | Prakhar | Prateek raina | Vishwanith | ||||
Satvinder | Vishal Kumar | Aashirwad | Abhay Pratap | Sanjay Meena | ||||
Aditya | Uneet Patel | Deepak Attri | Akshat Jain | Nitish kumar | ||||
Rahul | Rohit Sehra | Rahil | Akshay Dahiya | Amninder | ||||
Piyush | Rishabh Anchalia | Harshit | Abhishek kumar | Agrim Bansal | ||||
Pankaj | Naman Gola | Shubham Patidar | Sanket Gawde | Rajkumar | ||||
Uttam Saroha | Siddarth Khera | akshay jaiswal | Piyush | |||||
Manas | Manjunath | Amit singh | Jeevanjot | |||||
Raghav | Mayank | Zeeshan kareem | Suraj Karan | |||||
Yogesh | Rehan | Samrat Das | Sourav Arya | |||||
Pragyanand | Marshal | Ankit Chauhan | Amandeep | |||||
Ankit kumar meena | Atuk Kumar | Alok Agarwal | ||||||
Table Tennis | 1st position | 2nd position | 3rd position | 4th position | 5th position | |||
4th year | 1st year | PG | 3rd year | 2nd year | ||||
Abhishek Parmar | Tanay Narshana | Sanatan Sukhija | Vaibhav Malik | Jasdeep Singh | ||||
Saurav Arya | Jatin Goyal | Suraj Khurana | Rishabh Pahwa | Deepak Attri | ||||
Abhishek Kalsi | Mayank Agrawal | Rajendra Negi | Atish Sepahiya | Deepesh Meena | ||||
Chandraprakash Meena | Sachin Narwal | Johnny Singla | Shalabh Singh | Shivendra Rashu | ||||
Tennis | 1st position | 2nd position | 3rd position | 4th position | 5th position | |||
PG | 2nd year | 3rd year | 4th year | 1st year | ||||
Satwinder Singh | Arjun Jha | Lav sindhe | Tharshith Gandhi | Eshan Indoliya | ||||
Peeyush | Pallav Anand | Paras Garg | Ritesh | Parikshit | ||||
Bharat Ugale | Jagmeet Singh | Mayur Yadav | Faisal Ali | Nikhil Gupta | ||||
Prateek Raina | Jagadeesh chandra | Jatin goyal | ||||||
Volleyball | 1st position | 2nd position | 3rd position | 4th position | 5th position | |||
2nd year | 1st year | PG | 4th year | 3rd year | ||||
Preetam Kumar | Vishal Kumar | Kuldeep | Nitish Kumar | Abhishek Sengar | ||||
Aashirwad | Abhishek Sharma | Satwinder | Satish Meena | Abhay Pratap | ||||
Chetan | Akash Agarwal | Sanatan Sukhija | Rohan | Akshat Jain | ||||
Shobhit | Sainath | Chandra sen | Deepak Jangir | Shubham Gupta | ||||
Ankit Kumar | Saumyadeep roy | Chandraprakash Meena | Rajat | |||||
Prem Kumar | Sandeep | Suraj Karan | Shankar Meena | |||||
Abhishek Choudhary | Akash Mathwani | Deepak | Anshul | |||||
Avinash Dhinwa | Rishabh Anchalia | Sanjay Kumar | ||||||
Trilok Meena | Uneet Patel | |||||||
Basketball | 1st position | 2nd position | 3rd position | 4th position | 5th position | |||
4th year | 2nd year | 3rd year | 1st year | PG | ||||
Agrim Bansal | Tushar Mittal | Atish | Nabajit | Satwinder Singh | ||||
Kaushal | Shubham Sharma | Himanshu | Teekam | Avinash Upadhyay | ||||
Amogh | Himanshu Tolani | Lokesh | Harsh | Abhimanyu | ||||
Nitish | Aditya Raj | Shubham | Naman Goyal | Geo Alex | ||||
Anshuman | Ashutosh Vyas | Akshat | Jatin | Surinder | ||||
Vipin | Preetam Kumar | Manjit | Naman Gola | Jonny Singla | ||||
Jaideep | Love mehta | Sukhvinder | Rishabh | Piyush Sharma | ||||
Raushan | Harshit Gupta | Shikhar | harish Nirala | |||||
Gaurav Kumar | Ashish Yadav | Akash | Suraj Singh | |||||
Aniket | Gurkaran | Arpit | ||||||
Deepak Chawla | Marshal | Athul | ||||||
Ayush | Rahil | |||||||
Badminton(Boys) | 1st position | 2nd position | 3rd position | 4th position | 5th position | |||
4th year | PG | 2nd year | 1st year | 3rd year | ||||
Gaurav Kumar | Sanatan | Deepak Attri | Gaurav Kumar | Ashutosh | ||||
Agrim Bansal | Shubahm Badhyal | Deepesh Meena | Kinshuk Verma | Rishabh | ||||
Jagdish | Chandra Sen | Harsh Sahay | Nikhil | Abhishek | ||||
Aniket | Suraj | Skand | Rishabh Goel | Abhishek Sengar | ||||
Deepak | Sai Samarth | Sarthak | Paras | |||||
Chess | 1st position | 2nd position | 3rd position | 4th position | 5th position | |||
2nd year | 4th year | 3rd year | 1st year | PG | ||||
Aakarshan Gupta | Jaideep Singh | Sidharth | Esalavath Devsingh | Yayati Gupta | ||||
Snehil Ameta | Ishan Jadoo | Anshul | Sumit | Bijendra Gupta | ||||
Yash Ubale | Shubham Kumar | Abhishek Sengar | Sarthak | Ramesh A | ||||
Rahul Roshan | Dhruv Bansal | Abhay Pratap | Anil Kumar Panda | Sri Ram Dwivedi | ||||
Football | 1st position | 2nd position | 3rd position | 4th position | 5th position | |||
2nd year | 4th year | 3rd year | 1st year | PG | ||||
Siddharth Khera | Maninderjit Singh | Akshat | Eashaan Sharma | Satyajeet Paramanik | ||||
Harshit Gupta | Ankit Sachdeva | Rajat | Akash Mathwani | Harish Nirala | ||||
Ashish Kumar | Jeevanjot Singh | Akshay Dahiya | Kartikey Ghai | Davinder Singh | ||||
Amanjot Singh | Savyasachi Thakur | Viren | Ankit Meena | Geo Raju | ||||
Jasdeep Singh | Aman Meghwal | Sumit Yadav | Alok | Suraj Singh | ||||
Ankit Sahu | Ali Uzair Khan | Sankarshan Verma | Abhishek Saini | Ashwani Kumar | ||||
Mohit Saini | Abhishek Kalsi | Samrat Das | Narotam Singh | Satwinder Singh | ||||
Himanshu Tolani | Anshuman Yadav | himanshu Gupta | Abhishek Choudhary | Subajeet Saha | ||||
Preetam Kumar | Agrim Bansal | Utkarsh Tripathi | Vishal Singh | Alampratap Singh | ||||
Basil M Varghese | Piyush Nahar | Zeeshan Kareem | Nabajeet | Bharat Ugale | ||||
Mohit Meena | Gaurav Kumar | Rishabh Kochar | Sandeep Bagdi | Deonath kumar | ||||
Gaurav Behrani | Ashish Kashyap | Sumit | Supantha Pandit | |||||
Shubham Sharma | Prateek Raina | Kinshuk | Mayank Kumar | |||||
Shivendra | Shubham Gupta | Kumar Ayush | Kuljeet Singh | |||||
Aashirwad Kashyap | Shubham Beniwal | Kostav Das | Rishi Mandal | |||||
Marshal Kumar | Ashutosh | Harshjeet Singh | Harpreet Singh Bedi | |||||
Badminton(Girls) | 1st position | 2nd position | 3rd position | 4th position | 5th position | |||
2nd year | 4th year | PG | 3rd year | 1st year | ||||
Saumya Goyal | Apoorva Rao | Surender Kaur | Jinia Rao | Jyotsna Patel | ||||
Reman Meena | Nikita Jindal | Arshiya Sood | Nancy Balhara | Sayyed Mehnoor | ||||
Swati Gojra | Yashi Upadhyay |