MSc/MS

IIT Ropar currently offers M.Sc. / M.S. (R) programme in CSE, EE, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROPAR

M.Sc. Chemistry

Batch 2017( II semester)

List of Core courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

CYL421

Advanced Organic Chemistry

3

3-0-0

Dr. Prabal Banerjee* and Dr. Indraneel Chatterjee

2

CYL422

Coordination Chemistry

3

3-0-0

Dr. N. Singh  and Dr. D. Mandal

3

CYL423

Solid-State Chemistry

3

3-0-0

Dr. C.M. Nagaraja

4

CYL424

Electrochemistry and Statistical Thermodynamics

3

3-0-0

Dr. Sudipta Kumar Sinha and Dr. Tharamani C. N.*

5

CYL425

Interpretative Molecular Spectroscopy

3

3-0-0

Dr. Manoj Kumar Pandey and Dr. Avijit Goswami*

6

CYP421

Practical – 3

3

0-0-6

Dr. C.M. Nagaraja* and Dr. N. Singh

7

CYP422

Practical – 4

3

0-0-6

Dr. T.J. Dhilip Kumar* and Dr. Manoj Kumar Pandey

 

    

 

Batch 2016( VI semester)

List of Core courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

CYS500

Seminar

2

-

Dr. Avijit Goswami

2

CYT540

Project - II

15

0-0-30

Dr. Avijit Goswami

 

    

 

List of Elective courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

CYL611

Advances in Catalysis

3

3-0-0

Dr. Rajendra Srivastava

2

CYL604

Electronic Structure Calculations

3

2-0-2

Dr. T.J. Dhilip Kumar

3

CYLXXX

Principles of Nuclear

3

3-0-0

Dr. Manoj Kumar Pandey

4

CYLXXX

 

3

3-0-0

Dr. Sudipta Kumar Sinha

5

CYL612

Molecular Recognition

3

3-0-0

Dr. N. Singh  and Dr. Yashveer Singh

6

CYL704

Chemican Synthetic Strategy of Organic Reactions

3

3-0-0

Dr. Indranil Chatterjee* and Dr. Prabal Banerjee

      
      

M.Sc. Mathematics

Batch 2017( II semester)

List of Core courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

MAL421

Topics in Complex Analysis

3-0-0

3

Dr. A.K. Gupta & Dr. S.C. Martha

2

MAL422

Partial Differential Equation

3-0-0

4

Dr. S.C. Martha

3

MAL423

Stochastic Processes

3-0-0

4

Dr. P.S. Dutta

4

MAL424

Numerical analysis

3-0-2

4

Dr. Manoranjan Mishra

5

MAL425

Topology

3-0-0

3

Dr. M. Prabhakar

6

MAS500

Seminar

-  -  -

2

Dr. P.S. Dutta

 

    

 

Batch 2016( VI semester)

List of Core courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

 

MAL540

Project-II

12

-

 

 

    

 

List of Elective courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

MAL617

Graph Theory (Elective)

4

3-1-0

Dr. Arti Pandey

2

MAL703

Computational PDE (Elective)

4

3-0-2

Dr. A.K. Gupta

3

MAL618

Basic Theory on Computations with Spanes Matrics

3

3-0-0

Prof.  J.Sridhar

      
      
      

M.Sc. Physics

Batch 2017( II semester)

List of Core courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

PHL421

Quantum Mechanics-II

4

3-1-0

Dr. Sourav Bhattacharya

2

PHL512

Experimental Methods

4

3-0-2

Dr. Pushpendra Pal Singh/Dr. Rakesh Kumar/ Dr. Kailash C. Jena

3

PHL423

Atomic and Molecular Physics

4

3-1-0

Dr. Subhendu Sarkar

4

PHL424

Nuclear and Particle Physics

4

3-1-0

Dr. H.J. Wollersheim

5

PHL425

Condensed Matter Physics

4

3-1-0

Dr. Mukesh Kumar

6

PHP420

Physics Lab-I

4

0-0-8

Dr. Subhendu Sarkar/ Dr. H.J. Wollersheim

 

    

 

Batch 2016( VI semester)

List of Core courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

PHT540

M.Sc. Project-II

10

-

 

2

PHS500

M.Sc.  Seminar + Viva Voce

4

-

 

 

    

 

 

    

 

List of Elective courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

PHL621

Superconductivity and Magnetism

3

3-0-0

Dr. Sandeep Gautam

2

PHL452

Physics of Materials

4

3-1-0

Dr. Rakesh Kumar

3

PHL561

Path Intergral in Quantum Mechanics

3

3-0-0

Dr. Shankhadeep Chakrabortty