M.Tech.

IIT Ropar offers M.Tech. programme in Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering.

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROPAR

M.Tech. CBME

Batch 2017( II semester)

List of Core courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

Prerequisite

   Course Instructor

1

BML609

Physics of Medical Imaging

4

3-0-2

Nil

Dr. Deepti R Bathula

2

BML607

Medical devices and equipment

4

3-0-2

Nil

Dr. Jitendra Prasad

3

BML608

Biomechanics

4

3-0-2

Nil

Dr. Jitendra Prasad

4

BML610

Research ethics and Professional/ Scientific Communication

-

2-0-0

Nil

*Dr. Yashveer Singh, Dr. Kamal K Choudhary, Dr. Ansu Louis

 

     

 

List of Elective courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

Prerequisite

   Course Instructor

1

BML602

Drug delivery

3

3-0-0

A general understanding of organic chemisry and biochemistry principles.

Dr. Yashveer Singh

2

BML611

Cancer Biology- Advances in Diagnostics and Therapeutics

3

3-0-0

Nil

Dr. Srivastsava Naidu

3

BML612

Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine

3

3-0-0

Nil

Dr. Durba Pal

4

CSL617

Digital image processing and analysis

4

3-0-2

Nil

Dr. Puneet Goyal

       
       

M.Tech. CSE

Batch 2017 Core Courses ( II semester)

List of Core courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

Prerequisite

   Course Instructor

1

CSL608

Foundation of Computer Science

3

3-0-0

Data structures, Programming in c/c++

Dr. Somitra Sanadhya

2

CSL610

Advanced Computer Architecture

4

3-0-2

A UG course in Computer Architecture (equivalent to CSL211 of IIT Ropar)

Dr. Neeraj Goel

3

CSS600

PG Seminars in Computer Science

-

Non Credit

Nil

Dr. Narayanan C. Krishnan

 

     

 

 

     

 

List of Elective courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

Prerequisite

   Course Instructor

1

CSL720

Introduction to Spatial Camputing

4

3-0-2

CSL301

Dr. Viswanath Gunturi

2

CSL617

Digital Image Processing and Analysis

4

3-0-2

CSL201

Dr. Puneet Goyal

3

CSL811

Special topics in Social Computing

4

3-1-2

CSL709

Dr. S.R.S Iyengar

4

CSL799

Independent Study

4

3-0-2

Nil

Dr. Sujata Pal

5

CSL704

Advanced Operating Systems

4

3-0-2

CSL333

Dr. Nitin Auluck

6

CSL607

Multimedia Systems

4

2-0-4

CSL461 OR CSL462

Dr. Mukesh Saini

7

CSL612

Artificial Intelligence

4

3-0-2

CSL201

Dr. Narayanan C. Krishnan

8

CSL716

Advanced Coputer Vision

4

3-0-2

CSL462

Dr. Abhinav Dhall

       
       

M.Tech. Electrical Engg.

Batch 2017( II semester)

List of Core courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

EEL705

High Voltage Engineering

3

2-2-0

Dr. C.C. Reddy

2

EEL711

Stability & Control of Power Systems

3

3-1-0

Dr. B.P. Padhy

3

EEL503

Design & Application of Electric Drives

4

3-1-0

Dr. A.V. Raviteja

4

EEP705

High Voltage Engineering Lab

1

0-0-2

Dr. C.C. Reddy

5

EEP501

Power Converter Analysis & Design Lab

2

0-0-4

Dr. J. Kalaiselvi

 

     

 

 

     

 

List of Elective courses

S.No

Course Code

Course Description

Credit

L-T-P

   Course Instructor

1

EEL609

Industrial Imaging Techniques

3

3-0-0

Dr. Ravibabu Mulaveesala

2

EEL419/EEL460

Engineering Optimization Techniques & application

3

3-0-0

Dr. Ranjana Sodhi

3

EEL623

Feature Extraction & Patter Recognition

3

3-0-0

Dr. S. Murala

       
       

M.Tech. Mechanical Engg.

Batch 2017( II semester)

List of M.Tech courses floated for Sem-II of AY 2017-18

S.No.

Course Code

Course Description

L-T-P

Prerequisite

Specialization

Course Instructor

1

MEL520

Energy Conservation and Waste Heat Recovery

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course TF*

Dr. Ranjan Das

2

MEL509

Convection Heat Transfer

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course TF

Prof. Sarit K Das, Dr Devranjan Samanta

3

MEL522

Air conditioning and Ventillation

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course TF

Dr. Ramjee Repaka

4

MEL609

Solar Thermal Engineering

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course TF

Dr. Himanshu Tyagi

5

MEL525

Fluid Machines

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course TF

Dr Chirodeep Bakli

6

MEL622

Engine Instrumentation and Combustion Diagnostics

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course TF

Dr Rakesh K Maurya

7

MEL603

Machine vibration Analysis

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course DA**

Dr Navin Kumar

8

MEL618

Molecular, Cellular and Tissue Biomechanics

3-0-2

Nil

Depth course DA

Dr Jitendra Prasad

9

MEL616

Fracture and Fatigue

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course DA

Dr Dhiraj K Mahajan

10

MEL602

Finite Element Methods in Engineering

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course DA+MM***

Dr Srikant Sekhar Padhee

11

MEL507

Engineerin Design Optimization

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course DA+MM

Dr Ekta Singla

12

MEL513

Introduction to Plasticity

3-0-0

Nil

Depth course DA+MM

Dr. SK

13

MEL615

Advanced Material Characterization Techniques

2-0-4

Nil

Depth course MM

Dr Ravi Mohan Prasad

14

MEL517

Sustainable Design & Manufacturing

2-0-4

Nil

Depth course MM

Dr Prabir Sarkar

15

MELXYZ

Micromanufacturing

3-0-2

Nil

Depth course MM

Dr Anupam Agrawal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*TF - Thermal and Fluids
**DA - Design and Analysis
***MM - Manufacturing and Materials