PhD Courses

PhD Courses for the Academic Year 2019-20 Sem-1

Course Code

Title

Course Coordinator

L-T-P-S-C

Credits

 

Mechanical Engineering

ME501

Mathematics for Engineers

Dr. Satwinder Jit Singh

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

ME502

Applied Numerical Methods

Dr. Dhiraj Kumar Mahajan

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

ME503

Measurements and Instrumentation

Dr. Ranjan Das

2-0-2-5-3

3

 

ME517

Advanced Solid Mechanics

Dr. Srikant Sekhar Padhee

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

ME518

Multibody Dynamics

Dr. Ekta Singla

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

ME547

Analysis of Material Removal Processes

Dr. Anshu Dhar Jayal

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

ME548

Analysis of Casting, Forming and Joining Processes

Dr. Ravikant

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

ME571

Advanced Fluid Mechanics

Dr. Devranjan Samanta

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

ME579

Advanced Thermodynamics

Dr. Lipika Kabiraj

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

ME520

Composite Materials

Dr. Prabhat Kumar Agnihotri

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

ME521

Fundamentals of Fatigue

Dr. Samir Chandra Roy

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

ME549

Additive Manufacturing

Prof. Harpreet Singh

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

Electrical Engineering

Power Engineering

EE511

HV Power equipment

Dr.C.C.Reddy

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EE513

Simulation and analysis of modern power systems

Dr R. Sodhi

3-0-4-8-5

3+2

 

EE515

Power convertor analysis and design

Dr. J.Kalaiselvi

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EE607

Power system protection

Prof. S. Roy

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EEL620

Power Cables

Dr. C C Reddy

3-0-0

3

 

Communication & Signal Processing

EE521

Analytical Techniques for Communication & Signal Processing

Dr. Suman Kumar

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EE525

Communication & Signal Processing lab (1)

Dr. Suman Kumar

0-0-3-1.5-1.5

1.5

 

EE523

Advanced Digital Communications

Dr. Brijesh Kumabhani

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EE527

Advanced DSP

Prof. J. S. Sahambi

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EE630

Basics of Radio Frequency Engineering

Dr. Ashwani Sharma

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EE626

Data Communication and Networking

Dr. Satyam Agarwal

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

Microelectronics & VLSI

EE531

Semiconductor Device Physics & Modeling

Dr. Brajesh Rawat

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EE533

CMOS Analog IC Design

Dr. Devarshi Das

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EE535

Digital IC Design

Dr. Rohit Sharma

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

EE537

Circuit Simulation Lab

Dr. Devarshi Das

0-0-4-2-2

2

 

EE539

Seminar 1

Dr. Rohit Sharma

0-0-0-0-1

1

 

EE656

CAD for VLSI Design

Dr. Neeraj Goel (CSE)

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

 EE642

Non-destructive Testing and Evaluation

  Dr. Ravibabu Mulaveesala

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

Computer Science and Engineering

CS507

Multimedia Systems

Dr. Mukesh Saini

2-0-4-6-3

3

 

CS526

Maths or CS

Dr. C.K.Narayanan

3-1-0-5-3

3

 

EE5XX Course Still Propsed

CAD for VLSI Design

Dr. Neeraj Goel

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CS506

Data Structures and Algorithms

Dr. Puneet Goyal

3-1-2-6-4

4

 

CS529

Applied AI

Dr. Shashishekhr Jha

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

CS527

Computer System

Dr. Shirshendu Das and Dr. Tavva

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

CS523

Applied Cryptography

Dr. Somitra Kumar Sanadhya

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

CS702

Topics in Social Computing

Dr. S.R.S. Iyengar

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

CSL516

Wireless Adhoc Networks

Dr. Sujata Pal

2-0-4-7-4

4

 

CS509

PG software Lab

Dr. Vishwanath Gunturi

0-0-6-6-3

3

 

Center for Biomedical Engineering

BM601

Fundamentals of Human Physiology

Dr. Srivatsava Naidu and Durba Pal

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

BM604

Introduction to Advanced Biology

Dr.Durba Pal and Srivatsava Naidu

2-0-2-5-3

3

 

BM605

Biomedical electronics and Communication

Dr.Ashish Sahani

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

BM606

Biomaterials and Tissue Interaction

Dr.Yashveer Singh

2-0-2-5-3

3

 

Physics

PHL601

Classical and Mathematical Physics

Dr. Rajesh Gupta

3-0-0

3

 

PHL602

Quantum and Statistical Physics

Dr. Asoka Biswas, Dr. Sourav Bhattacharya

3-0-0

3

 

PHL605

Numerical Methods

Dr. Rakesh Kumar

3-0-0

3

 

PHL615

Introduction to Quantum Information Theory

Dr. S Dasgupta

3-0-0

3

 

Humanities and Social Sciences

HS645

Critical Thinkers in Sociology of Education

Dr. Devaraj. P

4-0-0-8-4

4

 

HS643

Research Methodology in Philosophy & Humanities

Professor Bijoy Boruah

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

HS640

Cognitive Behavioural Therapy in Practice

Dr. Parwinder Singh

4-0-0-8-4

4

 

HS642

Marketing Theory

Dr. Dipanjan Kumar Dey

4-0-0-8-4

4

 

HS629

Advanced Topics in Economic Geography and Urban Economics

Dr. Smruti Ranjan Behera

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

HS 649

Philosophy of Science

Dr. Sreekumar Jayadevan

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

HS647

Issues in International Finance

Dr. Bhavesh Garg

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

HS608

Topics in Optimality Theory

Dr. Somdev Kar

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

HS609

Cognitive Neuroscience of Language

Dr. Kamal Kumar Choudhary

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

HS468

Literature and Gender

Dr. Swathi Krishna S.

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

HS616

Canadian Literature

Dr. Rano Ringo

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

Mathematics

MA614

Applied Linear Algebra and Matrix Analysis

Dr. G.S Raju

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

MA616

Elements of Data Science

Dr. Arun Kumar

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

MA617

Graph Theory

Dr. Arti Pandey

3-1-0-5-3

3

 

Chemical Engineering

CH602

Advanced Transport Phenomena

Dr. Chandi Sasmal

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

CH610

Chemical Engineering Mathematics

Dr. Neelkanth Nirmalkar

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

CH611

Advanced Chemical Reaction Engineering

Dr. Tarak Mondal

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

CH601

Advanced Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics

Dr. Vishwajeet Mehandia

3-0-2-7-4

4

 

Chemistry

CY511

Instrumentation Analysis

Dr. Tharamani

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CY512

Bioorganic

Dr. Anupam Bandopadhya and Dr. Prabal Banerjee

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CY601

Principle of Physical Chemistry

Dr. Rajendra Srivastava and Dr. Sudipta Sinha

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CY602

Concept of Organic Chemistry

Dr. IndranilChaterjee and Dr. Prabal Banerjee

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CY613

Chemistry of Metal carbon bond

Dr. D. Mandal

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CY614

Principles of Biochemistry

Dr. Yashveer Singh

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CY621

Advanced Quantum Chemistry

Dr. T.J. Dhilip Kumar and Dr. Manoj Pandey

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CY702

Chemistry of Novel Heterogeneous Catalytic Materials

Dr. Rajendra Srivastava

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

Civil Engineering

CE501

Advanced Surface Hydrology

Dr. Sagar Rohidas Chavan

3-1-0-5-3

3

 

CE502

Advanced Fluid Mechanics

Dr. Sayantan Ganguly

3-1-0-5-3

3

 

CE503

Ground Water Hydrology

Dr. Deepak Kashyap

3-1-0-5-3

3

 

CE515

Computational Methods in Water and Environment

Dr. Ratan Sarmah

3-1-0-5-3

3

 

CE516

Geoinformatics for Water and Environment

Dr. Reet Kamal Tiwari

2-0-2-5-3

3

 

CE530

Soil Dynamics and Machine Foundations

Dr. Resmi Sebastian

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CE531

Geosynthesis and Reinforced Earth Structures

Dr. Raheena

3-0-0-6-3

3

 

CEL607

Principles of Aqueous Geochemistry 

Dr. L. Vijay Anand

3-0-0-5-3

3

 

CE463

Finite Element Analysis for Structural Engineers

Dr. Amarnath Roy Chowdhury

3-1-0-5-3

3

 

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

MM501

Advanced Materials Characterization Techniques

Dr. Neha Sardana & New Faculty

3-0-2-7-4

4