PhD Courses

PhD Courses for the Academic Year 2017-18 Sem-2    

Course Code

Title

Course Coordinator

L-T-P

Credits

 

CSL720

Introduction to spatial computing

Dr. Viswanath gunturi

3-0-2

4

CSL617

Digital Image processing and Analysis

Dr. Puneet Goyal

3-0-2

4

CSL811

Special topics in Social computing

Dr. S R S Iyenger

(3-1-2)     

4

CSL799

Independent study

Dr. Sujata Pal

(3-0-2)     

4

CSL704

Advanced operating systems

Dr. Nitin Auluck

(3-0-2)     

4

CSL607

Multimedia Systems

Dr. Mukesh Saini

2-0-4

4

CSL610

Advanced Computer Architecture

Dr. Neeraj Goel

(3-0-2)     

4

CSL612

Artificial Intelligence

Dr. Narayanan C Krishnan

(3-0-2)     

4

CSS600

PG Seminars In Computer Science

Dr. Narayanan C Krishnan

 

Non Credit

CSL716

Advanced Computer Vision

Dr. Abhinav Dhall

(3-0-2)     

4

CSL608

Foundation of Computer Science

Dr. Somitra Sanadhya

(3-0-0)     

3

 

MEL520

Energy Conservation and Waste Heat Recovery

RD

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL509

Convection Heat Transfer

SKD+DS

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL522

Air Conditioning and Ventillation

RR

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL609

Solar Thermal Engineering

HT

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL525

Fluid machines

CB

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL622

 Engine Instrument and Combustion Diagnostics

RKM

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL603

Machine Vibration Analysis

NK

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL618

Molecular, Cellular and Tissue Biomechanics

JP

(3-0-2)     

4

MEL616

Fracture and Fatigue

DKM

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL602

Finite Element Methods in Engineering

SSP

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL507

Engineering Design Optimization

ES

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL513

Introduction to Plasticity

SKD+DS

(3-0-0)     

3

MEL615

Advanced Material Characterization Techniques

RMP

(2-0-4)     

4

MEL517

Sustainable Design and Manufacturing

PS

(2-0-4)     

4

MELXYZ

Micro manufacturing

AA

(3-0-2)     

4

 

EEL626

Non-Destructive Testing and Evaluation

Dr. Ravibabu Mulaveesala

3-0-0

3

EEL705

HV

Dr. C.C. Reddy

2 - 2 - 0

4

EEP705

HV Lab

Dr. C.C. Reddy

0-0-2

1

EEL623

Feature Extraction and Pattern Recognition

Dr. S. Murala

3-0-0

3

EEL711

Stability and Control of Power Systems

Dr. B. P. Padhy

3-1- 0

3

EEL710

Advance Topics in VLSI Design

Dr. R Sharma

4-0-2

5

 

BML609

Physics of Medical Imaging

Dr. Deepti R Bathula

3-0-2

4

BML607

Medical devices and equipment

Dr. Jitendra Prasad

3-0-2

4

BML608

Biomechanics

Dr. Jitendra Prasad

3-0-2

4

BML610

Research ethics and Professional / Scientific Communication

*Dr.Yashveer Singh Dr. Kamal K Choudhary
Dr. Ansu Louis

2-0-0

NON CREDIT

BML602

Drug delivery

Dr. Yashveer Singh

 3-0-0

3

BML611

Cancer Biology- Advances in Diagnostics and Therapeutics

Dr. Srivatsava Naidu

 3-0-0

3

BML612

Tissue engineering and Regenerative medicine

Dr. Durba Pal

3-0-0

3

BML613

Bioelectrical Signal Processing

Dr. Subrahmanyam Murala

3-0-0

3

CSL617

Digital image processing and Analysis

Dr.Puneet Goyal

3-0-2

4

 

CYL604              

Electronic Structure Calculations

 (Dr. T. J. Dhilip Kumar)

2-0-2)     

3

CYL611                                                    

Advances in Catalysis   

 (Dr. Rajendra Srivastava)

3-0-0

3

CYL612                                               

Molecular Recognition 

  (Dr. Narinder Singh)

3-0-0

3

CYL615

Introduction to non Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics

 (Dr. Sudipta Sinha)

3-0-0

3

CYL622                                               

 Applied Electrochemistry   

(Dr. Tharamani C.N.)

3-0-0

3

CYL627

Principles of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy

 (Dr. Manoj K. Pandey)

3-0-0

3

CYL704                  

Strategic Application in Organic Synthesis   

 (Dr. Indranil Chatterjee)

3-0-0

3

CYL702

Chemistry of Novel Heterogeneous Catalytic Materials 

  (Rajendra Srivastava)

3-0-0

3

 

PHL603

Physics of Electromagnetic Waves

Dr. R. V Nair

3-0-0

3

PHL604

Physics of Atoms, Molecules, and Solids

Prof. P K Raina

3-0-0

3

 

HUL633    

Science and Technology in Society 

Dr. Sreekumar Jayadhevan     

3-0-0       

3

HUL632                   

Brand Management   

Dr. Dipanjan Kumar Dey  

3-1-0         

4

HUL616                 

Canadian Literature             

Dr. Rano Ringo    

2-1-0     

3

HUL618        

Research Methodology in  Language and Literature

Dr. Ansu Louis 

(2-1-0)     

3

HUL621          

Applied Econometrics

Dr. Smruti Ranjan Behera

3-0-0       

3

HUL609    

Cognitive Neuroscience of Language

Dr. Kamal K. Choudhary

3-0-0       

3

HUL 627          

Topics in Development Economics

Dr.  Samaresh Bardhan

3-0-0       

3

HUL607                                      

English Syntactic Structure

Dr. Somdev Kar

3-0-0       

3

 

MAL618

Basic Theory on Computations with Sparse Matrices

Prof. Sridhar

3-0-0       

3

MAL617

Graph Theory

Dr. Arti Pandey

3-1-0       

4

MAL703

Computational PDE

Dr. A. K. Gupta

3-0-2       

4

MAL603

Topics in Numerical Analysis

Dr. Manoranjan Mishra

3-0-2       

4

 

CH601

Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics

Dr. Vishwajeet Mehandia

3-0-0       

3

CH603

Engineering Application of Rheology

Dr. Swati Patel & Dr. Neel Nirmalkar

3-0-2       

4

CH606

Introduction to Molecular Dynamics

Dr. Himanshu Paliwal

3-1-0       

4

CH609

Modelling of Chemical Engineering Systems

Dr. Asad Sahir

3-1-0       

4